Holton Wrestling @ Clay Center
The Holton Wildcats wrestling team traveled to Clay Center for a tournament recently.
Team Placings:
1. Hoxie
2. Valley Center
3. Marysville
4. Clay Center
5. Holton
6. Salina South
7. Nickerson
8. Smokey Valley
9. El Dorado
10. Wabaunsee
11. Riley County
12. Perry-Lecompton
Individual Results:
106: Tucker Gilliland (Holton) 4th Place
Round 1 – Gilliland (Holton) defeated Marek Boatwright (Wabaunsee) by fall 0:17.
Round 2 – Gilliland (Holton) defeated Brett Paramore (Perry-Lecompton) by fall 4:16.
Round 3 – Gilliland (Holton) received a bye.
Round 5 – Rhett Koppes (Clay Center) defeated Gilliland (Holton) by fall 1:13.
3rd Place Match – Gavin Moore (Nickerson) defeated Gilliland (Holton) by fall 1:54.
113: Jake Barnes (Holton) 1st Place
Round 2 – Barnes (Holton) defeated Mason Bahnmaier (Perry-Lecompton) by fall 1:48.
Round 3 – Barnes (Holton) defeated Nichole Moore (Nickerson) by fall 3:56.
Round 4 – Barnes (Holton) defeated Tristen Schaefer (Marysville) by fall 1:03.
Round 5 – Barnes (Holton) defeated Dayton Bell (Hoxie) by fall 3:33.
120: Lucas Adcock (Holton) 5th Place
Round 1 – Drew Bretz (Hoxie) defeated Adcock (Holton) by major decision 13-2.
Round 2 – Adcock (Holton) defeated Kai Barton (Marysville) by fall 2:28.
Round 3 – JR Thelwell (Riley County) defeated Adcock (Holton) by decision 10-7.
5th Place Match – Adcock (Holton) defeated Evan McCartney (Valley Center) by decision 6-2.
126: Cayden Jackson (Holton) 4th Place
Round 1 – Jackson (Holton) defeated Marc Alfaro (El Dorado) by fall 0:52.
Round 2 – Jackson (Holton) defeated Wyatt Varner (Clay Center) by fall 0:51.
Round 3 – Jackson (Holton) defeated Justice Gardner (Smoky Valley) by decision 11-7.
Round 5 – Drew Bell (Hoxie) defeated Jackson (Holton) by fall 0:51.
3rd Place Match – Carson Ochoa (Salina South) defeated Jackson (Holton) by major decision 10-1.
132: Slater Skaggs (Holton) 6th Place
Round 1 – Parker Tholstrup (Clay Center) defeated Skaggs (Holton) by fall 5:03
Round 3 – Skaggs (Holton) received a bye.
Round 4 – Grayden Jackson (Riley County) defeated Skaggs (Holton) by sudden victory-1 7-5.
Round 5 – Skaggs (Holton) defeated Jett Roberts (El Dorado) by fall 3:50.
5th Place Match – Nolan Bevin (Valley Center) defeated Skaggs (Holton) by fall 4:36.
138: Conner Gilliland (Holton) 3rd Place
Round 1 – Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) defeated Gilliland (Holton) by fall 1:48.
Round 2 - Gilliland (Holton) defeated Brogan Isley (Nickerson) by decision 6-0.
Round 3 – Gilliland (Holton) defeated Isaiah Johnson (Clay Center) by fall 2:00.
Round 4 – Gilliland (Holton) defeated Cayden Gilbert (El Dorado) by fall 0:58.
Round 5 – Ryan Shaw (Hoxie) won forfeit.
145: Jayden Fletcher (Holton) 4th Place
Round 1 – Fletcher (Holton) received a bye.
Round 2 – Fletcher (Holton) defeated Aslan Kazhimukhanov (Perry-Lecompton) by fall 2:42.
Round 4 – Fletcher (Holton) defeated Taylor Dumas (Clay Center) by fall 0:51.
Round 5 – Cameron Bowyer (Valley Center) defeated Fletcher (Holton) by decision 8-7.
3rd Place Match – Eli Mumpower (Wabaunsee) defeated Fletcher (Holton) by fall 4:01.
160: Conner Collins (Holton) 5th Place
Quarterfinals – Chad Bannig (Valley Center) defeated Collins (Holton) sudden victory – 1 3-1.
Cons. Round 1 – Collins (Holton) defeated Samson Waggoner (Riley County) by decision 9-8.
Round 1 – Collins (Holton) defeated Peyton Augustine (Salina South) by fall 3:39.
Round 2 – Collins (Holton) received a bye.
5th Place Match – Collins (Holton) defeated Mitchell Root (Perry-Lecompton) by fall 4:53.
170: Tyler Phillips (Holton) DNP
Round 2 – Jarin Gomez (Nickerson) defeated Phillips (Holton) by fall 3:39.
Round 3 – Brandon Jeffries (Salina South) defeated Phillips (Holton) by fall 0:34.
Round 4 – Trenton Sheaves (Riley County) defeated Phillips (Holton) by decision 5-2.
Round 5 – Shawn Liddle (Clay Center) defeated Phillips (Holton) by fall 1:41.
220: Jordan Huntington (Holton) 2nd Place
Round 1 – Huntington (Holton) defeated Collin Scott (El Dorado) by fall 2:29.
Round 2 – Huntington (Holton) defeated LeRoy Bean (Smoky Valley) by fall 1:50.
Round 3 – Huntington (Holton) defeated Keegan McDonald (Clay Center) by major decision 13-3.
1st Place Match – Jack Lott (Marysville) defeated Huntington (Holton) by fall 0:42.
285: Dustin Chermok (Holton) 5th Place
Round 1 – Logan McDonald (Clay Center) defeated Chermok (Holton) by fall 3:16.
Round 2 – Chermok (Holton) defeated Gavin Bell (El Dorado) by decision 7-2.
Round 3 – Kayson Dietz (Salina South) defeated Chermok (Holton) by major decision 10-1.
Round 4 – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) defeated Chermok (Holton) by fall 1:15.
Round 5 – Kaleb Parker (Marysville) defeated Chermok (Holton) by major decision11-2.