Holton boys at home track meet

By Michael Powls

The Holton High track team started the track season with a home meet last Wednesday. The invitational included: Holton, Abilene, Atchison, Jackson Heights and Valley Falls.

The Holton boys came in second with 103.75 points behind Abilene who had 214.25 points, Atchison in third with 102.25 points, Jackson Heights in fourth with 81.75 points and Valley Falls in fifth with 39 points.

The following boys results report the top placer in each event and the top placer for Holton and Jackson Heights.

In the boys 100-meter dash, Alex Martin from Atchison took first place with a time of 11.15. Jayger Carson from Holton took third place with a time of 11.52 and Dylan Lacey from Jackson Heights took 13th place with a time of 13.33.

In the boys 200-meter dash, Alex Martin from Atchison took first place with a time of 23.30. Jayger Carson from Holton took second place with a time of 23.81 and Dylan Lacey from Jackson Heights took 12th place with a time of 28.66.

In the boys 400-meter dash, Alex Martin from Atchison took first place with a time of 52.78. Trey Wright from Holton took third place with a time of 57.90 and Dylan Thompson from Jackson Heights took fifth place with a time of 60.24.

In the boys 800-meter run, Zach Schultze from Abilene took first place with a time of 2:20. AJ Mock from Jackson Heights took second place with a time of 2:22.05 and Addison Hundley from Holton took third place with a time of 2:26.64.

In the boys 1600-meter run, Ben Wright from Abilene took first place with a time of 5:03.27. AJ Mock from Jackson Heights took third place with a time of 5:13.34 and Issiah Jenson from Holton took sixth place with a time of 6:15.42.

In the boys 3200-meter run, Matthew Sowers from Atchison took first place with a time of 11:38.88. Cable Wareham from Jackson Heights took fourth place with a time of 12:04.81 and Marquez Conley from Holton took seventh place with a time of 14:10.28.

In the boys 110-meter hurdles, Dominick Campbell from Abilene took first place with a time of 16.12 and Kale Purcell took second place with a time of 17.93.

In the boys 300-meter hurdles, Dominick Campbell from Abilene took first place with a time of 42.14. Kale Purcell from Holton took second place with a time of 44.40 and Garrett Klahr from Jackson Heights took eighth place with a time of 49.30.

In the boys 4x100-meter relay, Abilene took first place with a time of 45.21. Holton took second place with a time of 47.34 and Jackson Heights took third place with a time of 48.53.

In the boys 4x400-meter relay, Abilene took first place with a time of 3:40.74 and Holton took second place with a time of 3:44.40.

In the boys 4x800-meter relay, Abilene took first place with a time of 9:23.15 and Holton took fourth place with a time of 11:47.90.

In the boys high jump, Nathan Hawk from Valley Falls took first place with a height of 5’10”. Jason Parker from Jackson Heights took second place with a height of 5’8” and Addison Hundley from Holton took fourth place with a height of 5’2”.

In the boys pole vault, Dakota Whiteley from Abilene took first place with vault of 12’6”. Cameron Smith from Holton took second place with a vault of 11’ and Evan Fox from Jackson Heights took sixth place with a vault of 10’.

In the boys long jump, Alex Martin from Atchison took first place with a jump of 20’2.5”. Cooper Williams from Jackson Heights took third place with a jump of 19’7.75” and Runnel Grudeau from Holton took seventh place with a jump of 17’5”.

In the boys triple jump, Cannon Karn from Holton took first place with a jump of 42’5.5” and Cooper Williams from Jackson Heights took third place with a jump of 39’10.25”.

In the boys shot put, Preston Boyd from Abilene took first place with a throw of 46’6.25”. Taylor Wamego from Jackson Heights took second place with a throw of 40’1” and Issac Mulenga from Holton took 12th place with a throw of 24’5.25”.

In the boys discus throw, Andrew Harrison from Holton took first place with a throw of 131’9” and Curtis Niehues from Jackson Heights took third place with a throw of 107’1”.

In the boys javelin throw, Preston Boyd from Abilene took first place with a throw of 150’10”. Taylor Wamego from Jackson Heights took fourth place with a throw of 108’7” and Ian Watkins from Holton took fifth place with a throw of 107’7”.

Note: For the girls team and individual results from this meet, please turn to the subscriber section of this website! Thanks!

 

The Holton Recorder

109 W. Fourth St.
Holton, KS 66436
Phone: 785-364-3141
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Greer Citizen newsletter feed