2019-2020 KWCA Rankings: Week 1
The KWCA (Kansa Wrestling Coaches Association) has announced the week 1 rankings for the 2019-2020 season on Tuesday, Dec. 10.
The Rankings for the Girls, Class 321A and Class 4A:
Girls
Team Rankings:
1. McPherson
2. Great Bend
3. Nickerson
4. Douglass
5. Labette County
6. Caney Valley
7. Fort Scott
8. Paola
9. Osawatomie
10. Junction City
130-Pounds
1. So. Bre Ridgeway, Great Bend
2. So. Maya Ogden, Royal Valley
3. So. Brianna Randles, Topeka West
4. Jr. Anjelina Serrano, Garden City
5. Sr. Shelby Kesler, Mission Valley
6. Jr. Matti Huff, Burlington
170-Pounds
1. So. Jewella Cokeley, Douglass
2. So. Ava Mull, Larned
3. Fr. Jolie Ziegler, Council Grove
4. So. Lyndsey Buechman, Abilene
5. Sr. Bailey Sanders, Hoisington
6. Jr. Tannah Forbes, ACCHS
235-Pounds
1. Sr. Grace Pinkerton, Caney Valley
2. Drucilla Longbrake, ACCHS
3. Destiny O’Neal, Nickerson
4. Jr. Madison Skytte, McPherson
5. Camila Estevez, Garden City
6. Jr. Dajia Anderson, Washburn Rural
Class 321A
Team Rankings
1. Norton
2. Colby
3. Hoxie
4. Beloit
5. Phillipsburg
6. Eureka
7. Hoisington
8. Rossville
9. Oberlin
10. Goodland
120-Pounds
1. Sr. Brody White, Jayhawk-Linn
2. Sr. Colton Shoemaker, Smith Center
3. So. Tyler Voss, Colby
4. Jr. Markeis Spiller, Stockton
5. So. Reece Grafel, Oberlin
6. So. Mason Scholz, ACCHS
126-Pounds
1. Jr. Kai Allen, Silver Lake
2. Sr. Jacob Sisson, Phillipsburg
3. So. Drew Bell, Hoxie
4. Jr. Kaleb Talkington, Republic County
5. Jr. Brodie Paige, ACCHS
6. So. Ethan Elliott, Wellsville
Class 4A
Team Rankings
1. Chanute
2. Andale
3. Marysville
4. Piper
5. Holton
6. Scott City
7. Pratt
8. Frontenac
9. Winfield
10. Rose Hill
113-Pounds
1. Jr. Devon Weber, Pratt
2. So. Kolton Misener, Chanute
3. Jr. Jake Barnes, Holton
4. Jr. Caleb Pavlacka, Andale
5. Jr. Liam Sutton, Ottawa
6. Sr. Jordan Anguish, Concordia
138-Pounds
1. Sr. Kaden Wren, Scott City
2. Sr. Kolby Roush, Holton
3. So. Collin Creach, Ottawa
4. So. Jacob Stinnett, Fort Scott
5. Sr. Joey Bockin, Marysville
6. So. Dawson Lapping, Frontenac
145-Pounds
1. Sr. Justus McDaniel, Scott City
2. Sr. Jonny Crome, Marysville
3. Sr. Adler Pierson, Wamego
4. Sr. Logan McDonald, Chanute
5. Sr. Taygen Fletcher, Holton
6. Sr. Cael Lynch, Eudora
195-Pounds
1. Sr. Garron Champoux, Marysville
2. Jr. Konnor Tannahill, Holton
3. Sr. Hunter Boone, Prairie View
4. Sr. Brayden Dillow, Chanute
5. Jr. Hunter Huber, Pratt
6. Sr. Kaleb Kroenke, Frontenac